Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all personal information collected from our associates, customers and other parties that make contact with us.

Personal information refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or may be reasonably ascertained from information or opinion.

This policy is to ensure Polish Australian Business Forum complies with the Privacy Act and its 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in so far as they apply to our business operations. This privacy policy outlines the information collection practices we employ, how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected, stored and used.

The controller of your personal data is the Polish Australian Business Forum (Polsko Australijskie Forum Biznesowe), referred to as PABF, with its registered office in Australia, address: 78 Spring Street, Bondi Junction NSW 2022, Sydney, Australia registered under the number ABN 83 764 115 313. The contact details of PABF are available at www.pabf.com.au
Your personal data are processed to provide you with membership services and to manage our relationship with you as an associate, organization representative, or friend of PABF; to make referrals and to provide news, advocacy updates, and information about products or services offered by PABF.
PABF’s legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data is to maintain or establish business relations with you and to inform you about activities or other products or services that may be of interest to you.
We obtain your personal data directly from you or from your employer (if your employer is a PABF’s associate that applies for membership and lists you as a contact person). We also collect your personal data from business partners, third-party providers, and publicly accessible sources.

The recipients of your personal data are PABF’s employees and subcontractors, organizations and individuals that we introduce you to, co-hosts of our activities such as other chambers of commerce, business partners and associates, service providers and organizations you ask us to share your personal data with.

PABF will keep your personal data:
· for as long as you are an associate of PABF,
· for as long as you are a contact person or representative for a company that is an associate of PABF,
· for as long as is it required by Australian law,
· for as long as is set out in any applicable contract,
· until you notify us of your intention to delete or restrict data.

You have a right to access, rectify, delete, restrict or object to the processing of your personal data, and the right to have your data transferred. If you have expressed your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have any questions or want to exercise your rights, you can always contact us by sending an e-mail to contact[@]pabf.com.au or in written form to the registered seat address of PABF: 78 Spring Street, Bondi Junction NSW 2022, Sydney, Australia.